Xinjiang Qinghua Energy Group RO Membrane Replacement across Three Plant Areas
Membranes were replaced simultaneously in the chemical water, reclaimed water and high-salinity brine plant areas: 294 elements for chemical water, 168 per unit for reclaimed water, and 132 + 68 for brine, spanning feed conductivity from 390 to 18000 μS/cm.

Project Overview
Client, scale, feed water and project background
The water system at the Xinjiang Qinghua Energy Group coal chemical base comprises chemical water, reclaimed water reuse and high-salinity brine plant areas, responsible respectively for boiler make-up preparation, wastewater reuse and brine volume reduction. Feed salinity differs enormously across the three: about 390 μS/cm for chemical water, about 7000 μS/cm for reclaimed water, and up to 18000 μS/cm for the brine stream.
This project replaced RO elements in all three areas at once: 294 elements in the 4B RO of the chemical water unit (two stages, 32:17); the 2B and 3#-4B RO units of the reclaimed water area with 168 elements per unit (two stages, 18:10); and one set of elements in the brine unit (132 in stage one, 68 in stage two) with inter-stage boosting retained.
The bid was won on 28 April 2024 and the contract signed on 30 April; work started on site on 1 July and all installation was completed on 20 July, with acceptance organized on 21 July. High-rejection membranes and fouling-resistant membranes were selected for the different water qualities, with differentiated recovery and rejection guarantees.
- Client
- Xinjiang Qinghua Energy Group Co., Ltd.
- Location
- Qinghua water treatment site, Yining County, Ili Prefecture, Xinjiang
- Project type
- RO element replacement across three plant areas
- System scale
- Chemical water 294 / reclaimed 168 per unit / brine 132 + 68
- Feed water
- Chemical water: external supply; Reclaimed: park reclaimed water; Brine: membrane concentrate
- Product water use
- Boiler make-up water, wastewater reuse, brine volume reduction (ZLD)
- Membrane elements
- QC-HS-8040 / SPRO-8040FR (8040, 37.2 m², composite polyamide)
- Acceptance date
- 21 July 2024
Process Design
System flow, design boundaries and key control points
1. Chemical water unit
294 elements replaced in the 4B RO, two stages 32:17, treated flow ≥220 m³/h
Recovery >75%; salt rejection ≥98% within one year and ≥96% within three years.
2. Reclaimed water unit
2B and 3#-4B RO replaced, 168 elements per unit, two stages 18:10
Treated flow ≥200 m³/h, permeate ≥130 m³/h, feed pressure <1.4 MPa, recovery >60%.
3. High-salinity brine unit
One set of elements replaced (132 in stage one, 68 in stage two), inter-stage boosting retained
Treated flow ≥175 m³/h, stage-one permeate ≥90 m³/h and stage-two ≥40 m³/h; high-pressure pump outlet <1.8 MPa, booster outlet <2.0 MPa, recovery >57%.
Membrane selection by water quality zone
High-rejection polyamide membranes are used for chemical water and brine, while large-flux fouling-resistant membranes serve the reclaimed water train — membrane selection matched to water quality rather than one model for the whole project.
Two-stage arrangement with inter-stage boosting
The brine system retains inter-stage boosting to make up the driving force in stage two, so that even at 18000 μS/cm osmotic pressure the unit still holds the 90 / 40 m³/h split between stages.
Graded recovery control
Recovery is set at >75% for chemical water, >60% for reclaimed water and >57% for brine. Higher recovery means higher scaling risk, so graded targets balance membrane life against volume reduction.
Rejection guaranteed by service year
Two-tier rejection guarantees (one year / three years) are given for each system type (98/96, 97/94, 96/92), bringing performance decay into the assessable scope.
Key Equipment & Membrane Configuration
Membrane models, loading arrangement and auxiliary equipment
| Plant area | Membrane configuration | Arrangement | Treated flow | Permeate requirement | Recovery | Rejection guarantee |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical water | 4B RO, 294 elements | Two stages 32:17 | ≥220 m³/h | — | >75% | ≥98% in 1 yr / ≥96% in 3 yrs |
| Reclaimed water | 2B, 3#-4B, 168 per unit | Two stages 18:10 | ≥200 m³/h | ≥130 m³/h | >60% | ≥97% in 1 yr / ≥94% in 3 yrs |
| High-salinity brine | One set (132 stage one / 68 stage two) | Two stages + inter-stage boosting | ≥175 m³/h | Stage one ≥90, stage two ≥40 m³/h | >57% | ≥96% in 1 yr / ≥92% in 3 yrs |
Each element provides 37.2 m² of effective area in 8040 size, made of composite polyamide; maximum operating pH range 1–13, element flux ≥15 lmh.
Operating & Acceptance Data
Field measurements versus contractual guarantee values
| Feed system | Conductivity μS/cm | Hardness mg/L | Other key indicators | Design product water quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical water | 390 | — | TDS 276 mg/L, suspended solids 75 mg/L, CODcr 20.1 mg/L | Rejection ≥98% in 1 yr |
| Reclaimed water | 7000 | 1000 | Alkalinity 800, chloride 1000, turbidity 20 NTU, CODcr 200 | Rejection ≥97% in 1 yr |
| High-salinity brine | 18000 | 1700 | Alkalinity 1400, calcium 700, chloride 1800, CODcr 600 | Rejection ≥96% in 1 yr |
Brine feed hardness is designed at 1700 mg/L (original design control value 150 mg/L); scaling is suppressed in operation through dosing and recovery control. All three systems are designed for 24-hour continuous operation.
Project Results
Client acceptance conclusions and reusable engineering experience
Three areas accepted in a single campaign
Chemical water, reclaimed water and brine were all re-membraned within one shutdown window: completed on 20 July and accepted on 21 July.
Covering the widest water quality span
Stable permeate production was achieved across feed conditions from 390 to 18000 μS/cm, validating the adaptability of the membrane selection and arrangement to very different water qualities.
Supporting the zero liquid discharge target
The brine system runs stably at above 57% recovery, reducing the load on downstream evaporation and crystallization — a critical link in the ZLD chain.
A graded guarantee system
Two-tier one-year / three-year rejection commitments replace a single indicator, providing a reference acceptance basis for comparable coal chemical projects.